Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Natural Partnerships CIC which is responsible for the processing of your personal data and is the data controller for all such information. We regard your privacy as very important. Any personal information you provide us through this website will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy describes the information we may collect from you and the purpose for our collection of it.

  1. Data Protection

As data controller we take all necessary steps to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its relevant subordinate legislation when handling any personal information.

  1. Visitors to the site

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. postcode and email address etc) in order to receive services from our website. Such services include newsletters, promotions, competitions etc. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Southdownsfood.org to provide you with these services. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Southdownsfood.org will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

  1. Use and storage of your personal information.

When you supply any personal information to Southdownsfood.org (e.g. for competitions, communication or registration) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to Southdownsfood.org will only be used by us. It will never be supplied to anyone outside Southdownsfood.org without first obtaining your consent.

This agreement was last revised in August 2015

Cookie Policy for South Downs Food

  1. What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

  1. How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

  1. Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

  1. The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  1. Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  1. More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through our contact page by clicking here.